User:DeeDubya: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible" style="text-align:center; background-color:#FFFFFF;" cellspacing="0" border="1" | {| class="mw-collapsible" style="text-align:center; background-color:#FFFFFF;" cellspacing="0" border="1" | ||
! style="background-color:#AEAAAA; width=" 75px' |Code | ! style="background-color:#AEAAAA; width=" 75px' |Code | ||
! style="background-color:#92D050; width=" 200px' |Grade | !Grade 1XX | ||
! style="background-color:#FFD965; width=" 200px' |Grade | ! style="background-color:#92D050; width=" 200px' |Grade 2XX | ||
! style="background-color:#FF9961; width=" 200px' |Grade | ! style="background-color:#FFD965; width=" 200px' |Grade 3XX | ||
! style="background-color:#C55911; width=" 200px' |Grade | ! style="background-color:#FF9961; width=" 200px' |Grade 4XX | ||
! style="background-color:#ff4d5b; width=" 200px' |Grade | ! style="background-color:#C55911; width=" 200px' |Grade 5XX | ||
! style="background-color:#c175ff; width='200px' " | Grade | ! style="background-color:#ff4d5b; width=" 200px' |Grade 6XX | ||
! style="background-color:#c175ff; width='200px' " | Grade 7XX | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#AEAAAA;" | X01 | | style="background:#AEAAAA;" | X01 | ||
| style="background:#92D050;" | | |Assault (NBH) | ||
| style="background:#FFD965;" | | | style="background:#92D050;" |Battery | ||
| style="background:#FFD965;" | | |||
| style="background:#FF9961;" |Assault (ABH) | | style="background:#FF9961;" |Assault (ABH) | ||
| style="background:#C55911;" |Assault (GBH) | | style="background:#C55911;" |Assault (GBH) | ||
| Line 19: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#AEAAAA;" |X02 | | style="background:#AEAAAA;" |X02 | ||
| style="background:#92D050;" | | |Vandalism | ||
| style="background:#FFD965;" | | | style="background:#92D050;" |Damage to station infrastructure | ||
| style="background:#FFD965;" | | |||
| style="background:#FF9961;" |Sabotage | | style="background:#FF9961;" |Sabotage | ||
| style="background:#C55911;" |Grand Sabotage | | style="background:#C55911;" |Grand Sabotage | ||
| Line 27: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#AEAAAA;" |X03 | | style="background:#AEAAAA;" |X03 | ||
| style="background:#92D050;" | | |Disorderly Conduct | ||
| style="background:#92D050;" | | |||
| style="background:#FFD965;" |Rioting | | style="background:#FFD965;" |Rioting | ||
| style="background:#FF9961;" |Arson | | style="background:#FF9961;" |Arson | ||
| Line 35: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#AEAAAA;" |X04 | | style="background:#AEAAAA;" |X04 | ||
| style="background:#92D050;" | | |Petty theft | ||
| style="background:#FFD965;" | | | style="background:#92D050;" |Theft | ||
| style="background:#FF9961;" | | | style="background:#FFD965;" |Robbery | ||
| style="background:#FF9961;" | Embezzlement | |||
| style="background:#C55911;" |Grand Theft | | style="background:#C55911;" |Grand Theft | ||
| style="background:#ff4d5b;" | | | style="background:#ff4d5b;" | | ||
| Line 43: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#AEAAAA;" |X05 | | style="background:#AEAAAA;" |X05 | ||
| style="background:#92D050;" | | |Rubbernecking | ||
| style="background:#FFD965;" | | | style="background:#92D050;" |Impediment of Duty | ||
| style="background:#FF9961;" | | | style="background:#FFD965;" |Obstruction of Justice | ||
| style="background:#FF9961;" | | |||
| style="background:#C55911;" | | | style="background:#C55911;" | | ||
| style="background:#ff4d5b;" | | | style="background:#ff4d5b;" | | ||
| Line 51: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#AEAAAA;" |X06 | | style="background:#AEAAAA;" |X06 | ||
| style="background:#92D050;" | | |Abuse of Equipment | ||
| style="background:#FFD965;" | | | style="background:#92D050;" |Brandishing a Weapon | ||
| style="background:#FF9961;" |Abuse of Confiscated Equipment | | style="background:#FFD965;" | | ||
| style="background:#C55911;" | | | style="background:#FF9961;" |Abuse of Confiscated Equipment | ||
| style="background:#ff4d5b;" | | | style="background:#C55911;" | | ||
| style="background:#ff4d5b;" |Crimes against Reality | |||
| style="background:#c175ff;" | | | style="background:#c175ff;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#AEAAAA;" |X07 | | style="background:#AEAAAA;" |X07 | ||
| | |||
| style="background:#92D050;" |Trespassing | | style="background:#92D050;" |Trespassing | ||
| style="background:#FFD965;" | | | style="background:#FFD965;" | | ||
| Line 67: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#AEAAAA;" |X08 | | style="background:#AEAAAA;" |X08 | ||
| style="background:#92D050;" | | | | ||
| style="background:#FFD965;" | | | style="background:#92D050;" |Medical Malpractice | ||
| style="background:#FFD965;" | | |||
| style="background:#FF9961;" |Manslaughter | | style="background:#FF9961;" |Manslaughter | ||
| style="background:#C55911;" |Self Destructive Tendencies | | style="background:#C55911;" |Self Destructive Tendencies | ||
| style="background:#ff4d5b;" | | | style="background:#ff4d5b;" | | ||
| style="background:#c175ff;" | | | style="background:#c175ff;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#AEAAAA;" |X09 | | style="background:#AEAAAA;" |X09 | ||
| style="background:#92D050;" | | |Animal Cruelty | ||
| style="background:#92D050;" | | |||
| style="background:#FFD965;" | | | style="background:#FFD965;" | | ||
| style="background:#FF9961;" |Release of a Biological Weapon | | style="background:#FF9961;" |Release of a Biological Weapon | ||
| Line 83: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#AEAAAA;" |X10 | | style="background:#AEAAAA;" |X10 | ||
| | |||
| style="background:#92D050;" |Creation of a Workplace Hazard | | style="background:#92D050;" |Creation of a Workplace Hazard | ||
| style="background:#FFD965;" | | | style="background:#FFD965;" | | ||
| style="background:#FF9961;" | | | style="background:#FF9961;" | | ||
| style="background:#C55911;" |Malicious Creation of a Workplace Hazard | | style="background:#C55911;" |Malicious Creation of a Workplace Hazard | ||
| style="background:#ff4d5b;" | | | style="background:#ff4d5b;" | | ||
| Line 91: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#AEAAAA;" |X11 | | style="background:#AEAAAA;" |X11 | ||
| style="background:#92D050;" | | |Insubordination | ||
| style="background:#FFD965;" | | | style="background:#92D050;" | | ||
| style="background:#FFD965;" | | |||
| style="background:#FF9961;" |Improper Enforcement | | style="background:#FF9961;" |Improper Enforcement | ||
| style="background:#C55911;" |Abuse of Executive Powers | | style="background:#C55911;" |Abuse of Executive Powers | ||
| style="background:#ff4d5b;" | | | style="background:#ff4d5b;" | | ||
| style="background:#c175ff;" | | | style="background:#c175ff;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#AEAAAA;" |X12 | | style="background:#AEAAAA;" |X12 | ||
| style="background:#92D050;" | | |Unjust Impediment to Cybernetic Units | ||
| style="background:#FFD965;" | | | style="background:#92D050;" |Damage to Cybernetic Units | ||
| style="background:#FFD965;" | | |||
| style="background:#FF9961;" |Destruction of a Cybernetic Unit | | style="background:#FF9961;" |Destruction of a Cybernetic Unit | ||
| style="background:#C55911;" |Unlawful tampering with a Cybernetic Unit | | style="background:#C55911;" |Unlawful tampering with a Cybernetic Unit | ||
| Line 107: | Line 120: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#AEAAAA;" | X13 | | style="background:#AEAAAA;" | X13 | ||
| style="background:#92D050;" | | |Blackmail | ||
| style="background:#FFD965;" | | | style="background:#92D050;" |Unlawful Restraint | ||
| style="background:#FFD965;" | Unlawful Restraint of Authority | |||
| style="background:#FF9961;" |Sapient Trafficking | | style="background:#FF9961;" |Sapient Trafficking | ||
| style="background:#C55911;" |Sapient Consumption | | style="background:#C55911;" |Sapient Consumption | ||
| style="background:#ff4d5b;" | | | style="background:#ff4d5b;" |Sapient Brainwashing | ||
| style="background:#c175ff;" | | | style="background:#c175ff;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#AEAAAA;" | X14 | | style="background:#AEAAAA;" | X14 | ||
| style="background:#92D050;" | | | | ||
| style="background:#FFD965;" | | | style="background:#92D050;" |Abuse of communications | ||
| style="background:#FFD965;" | | |||
| style="background:#FF9961;" |Security Eavesdropping | | style="background:#FF9961;" |Security Eavesdropping | ||
| style="background:#C55911;" |Command Eavesdropping | | style="background:#C55911;" |Command Eavesdropping | ||
| Line 123: | Line 138: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#AEAAAA;" | X15 | | style="background:#AEAAAA;" | X15 | ||
| | |||
| style="background:#92D050;" |Public Intoxication | | style="background:#92D050;" |Public Intoxication | ||
| style="background:#FFD965;" |Drug Possession | | style="background:#FFD965;" |Drug Possession | ||
| Line 131: | Line 147: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#AEAAAA;" | X16 | | style="background:#AEAAAA;" | X16 | ||
|Willful Refusal to Perform a Duty | |||
| style="background:# | | style="background:#92D050;" |Violating an Injunction | ||
| style="background:# | | style="background:#FFD965;" |Failure to Pay a Fine | ||
| style="background:#FF9961;" | | |||
| style="background:#C55911;" |Malicious Refusal of a Service | | style="background:#C55911;" |Malicious Refusal of a Service | ||
| style="background:#ff4d5b;" | | | style="background:#ff4d5b;" | | ||
| Line 139: | Line 156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#AEAAAA;" | X17 | | style="background:#AEAAAA;" | X17 | ||
| style="background:#92D050;" | | |Fraud | ||
| style="background:#FFD965;" | | | style="background:#92D050;" |Identity Theft | ||
| style="background:#FFD965;" |Impersonation of Authority. | |||
| style="background:#FF9961;" | | | style="background:#FF9961;" | | ||
| style="background:#C55911;" | | | style="background:#C55911;" | | ||
| style="background:#ff4d5b;" | | | style="background:#ff4d5b;" |Impersonation of Central Command | ||
| style="background:#c175ff;" | | | style="background:#c175ff;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#AEAAAA;" | X18 | | style="background:#AEAAAA;" | X18 | ||
| | |||
| style="background:#92D050;" | | | style="background:#92D050;" | | ||
| style="background:#FFD965;" | | | style="background:#FFD965;" | | ||
| Line 155: | Line 174: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#AEAAAA;" | X-- | | style="background:#AEAAAA;" | X-- | ||
| | |||
| style="background:#92D050;" | | | style="background:#92D050;" | | ||
| style="background:#FFD965;" | | | style="background:#FFD965;" | | ||
| Line 163: | Line 183: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#AEAAAA;" | X-- | | style="background:#AEAAAA;" | X-- | ||
| | |||
| style="background:#92D050;" | | | style="background:#92D050;" | | ||
| style="background:#FFD965;" | | | style="background:#FFD965;" | | ||
| Line 171: | Line 192: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#AEAAAA;" |X19 | | style="background:#AEAAAA;" |X19 | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="7" |'''[[#Contraband Table|Distribution of Contraband (Based on tier)]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#AEAAAA;" |X20 | | style="background:#AEAAAA;" |X20 | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="7" |'''[[#Contraband Table|Contraband Possesion (Based on tier)]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#AEAAAA;" |'''Sentence''' | | style="background:#AEAAAA;" |'''Sentence''' | ||
|'''5 minutes<br>500 mining points/250 credits/Injunction <br> requires a party to press charges''' | |||
| style="background:# | | style="background:#92D050;" |'''10 minutes<br>1000 mining points/500 credits/Injunction''' | ||
| style="background:#FF9961;" |'''20 minutes<br>2000 mining points | | style="background:#FFD965;" |'''15 minutes<br>1500 mining points/750 credits''' | ||
| style="background:#C55911;" |'''25 minutes<br> | | style="background:#FF9961;" |'''20 minutes<br>2000 mining points''' | ||
| style="background:#ff4d5b;" |'''Permanent incarceration, or | | style="background:#C55911;" |'''25 minutes<br>2500 mining points''' | ||
| style="background:#ff4d5b;" |'''Permanent incarceration, or offered alternative''' | |||
'''Execution if violent.''' | '''Execution if violent.''' | ||
| style="background:#c175ff;" |'''Immediate termination<br> arrest is no longer necessary for any <br> "confirmed beyond a doubt" | | style="background:#c175ff;" |'''Immediate termination<br> arrest is no longer necessary for any <br> "confirmed beyond a doubt" 7xx charge.''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 191: | Line 211: | ||
Summary of changes: | Summary of changes: | ||
"Escaping Confinement | "Escaping Confinement" and "Assault of an Officer" removed, to be placed as modifiers instead | ||
" | Replace "Unregistered Personnel" modifier with "Unauthorized Boarding" modifier | ||
" | Add "weaponization of the Supermatter Crystal" as one of the possible uses of "Crimes against Reality" | ||
Add "impediment of duty" | |||
Add "Malfunctioning Station Intelligence" and "Unauthorized creation of Station Intelligence" NOTE: This is intentional, force borging is against server rules, and borgs do not need authorization to create otherwise. AIs do(or SHOULD) | |||
Add "Fraud" and "Identity Theft" | |||
Add "Sapient Brainwashing" and "Blackmail" | |||
Moved a lot of shit around so codes all escalate into one another logically | |||
Added a new category between Code 2 and 3 as an "in between" category, and thusly moved a lot of things down. Some things will have lower or higher sentences by 5 minutes as a result | |||
Code 01: Intentional assault and harmful actions | |||
Code 02: Intentional damage to the station | |||
Code 03: Public disturbances | |||
Code 04: Theft | |||
Code 05: Getting in the way of someone's work | |||
Code 06: Improper use of equipment | |||
Code 07: Trespassing | |||
Code 08: Accidental harm | |||
Code 09: Non-sapient lifeform related crime(viruses are alive, too) | |||
Code 10: OSHA violations | |||
Code 11: Authority related | |||
Code 12: Silicon related | |||
Code 13: Sapient manipulation, coercion, and trafficking | |||
Code 14: Communications related | |||
Code 15: Alcohol and narcotics | |||
Code 16: Failure to perform expected duties | |||
Code 17: Identity related | |||
" | DW notes: Redo the entire "permanent incarceration" punishment section to detail the "perma, paci, exile, borg, or death" options. Options will be offered to anyone convicted of a perma offense - perma will remain the default. | ||
actually fill in fraud, sapient brainwashing, identity theft, blackmail | |||
fraud: people indirectly impersonating you(using a command stamp despite not being command, etc) this one's iffy and I could take or leave it | |||
identity theft: someone actively impersonating another non-command crewmate directly, that isn't also a ling/morph etc | |||
blackmail: duh | |||
sapient brainwashing: for brainwashing and hypnosis, also for cult or rev heads converting crew(IF those gamemodes ever get activated for an event) | |||
| Line 224: | Line 292: | ||
| Line 241: | Line 309: | ||
* To create a station AI without prior authorization. | * To create a station AI without prior authorization. | ||
|''Placing a positronic brain or MMI into a dormant AI without approval from the Research Director or Captain.'' | |''Placing a positronic brain or MMI into a dormant AI without approval from the Research Director or Captain.'' | ||
|'''OOC Notes:''' | |'''OOC Notes:''' Only for the consented creation of an AI without approval from a higher up. If you've been forced into a borg or AI shell without consent, ahelp. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|612 | |612 | ||
| Line 255: | Line 323: | ||
|'''OOC Notes:''' This is likely to be stacked with other crimes. When in doubt of "was the aggrieved party trying to do their job at the time", err on the side of good faith and do not charge for this. This is mostly for people being enough of a nuisance that someone can't do their job with them around. | |'''OOC Notes:''' This is likely to be stacked with other crimes. When in doubt of "was the aggrieved party trying to do their job at the time", err on the side of good faith and do not charge for this. This is mostly for people being enough of a nuisance that someone can't do their job with them around. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |aaa | ||
| | | | ||
* | * | ||
| | | | ||
|'''OOC Notes:''' | |'''OOC Notes:''' soon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |506 | ||
|'''Crimes against Reality''' | |'''Crimes against Reality''' | ||
* Hostile acts or crimes committed with a magical or not yet fully understood artifact. | * Hostile acts or crimes committed with a magical or not yet fully understood artifact. | ||
|''Attacks against someone with magical weapons, use of magical items in a crime, opening tears in reality. Also applies to weaponization of the supermatter crystal | |''Attacks against someone with magical weapons, use of magical items in a crime, opening tears in reality. Also applies to weaponization of the supermatter crystal and unauthorized usage of supermatter shard weapons.'' | ||
|'''OOC Notes:''' Primarily charged for magic based crimes. This can also be used for people that turn the roundstart supermatter crystal into a weapon, or a non-RD that creates supermatter shard weapons | |'''OOC Notes:''' Primarily charged for magic based crimes. This can also be used for people that turn the roundstart supermatter crystal into a weapon, or a non-RD that creates supermatter shard weapons. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|000 | |000 | ||
| | |'''Sapient Brainwashing''' | ||
* | * To influence the mind of another sapient being through forceful coercion. | ||
|''e'' | |''e'' | ||
|'''OOC Notes:''' no | |'''OOC Notes:''' no | ||
| Line 303: | Line 371: | ||
|'''OOC Notes:''' u | |'''OOC Notes:''' u | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |x | ||
|'''Situation''' | |'''Situation''' | ||
|'''Notes''' | |'''Notes''' | ||
| Line 311: | Line 379: | ||
|'''Escaping Confinement''' | |'''Escaping Confinement''' | ||
|''You cannot execute someone for escape attempts, unless those attempts result in a crime that would warrant such punishment. If you cannot contain someone, see Incapable of Secure Confinement instead.'' | |''You cannot execute someone for escape attempts, unless those attempts result in a crime that would warrant such punishment. If you cannot contain someone, see Incapable of Secure Confinement instead.'' | ||
| | |Pause the timer and add five minutes. Resume the timer once the criminal is apprehended once again. | ||
|- | |||
|b | |||
|'''Assault of an Officer''' | |||
|''To be added to any assault charge that involves a member of Security, Command, or Central Command.. For disarming, grabbing, or stunning an officer during an arrest, see Resisting Arrest instead.'' | |||
|Add five minutes. | |||
|- | |||
|c | |||
|'''Unauthorized Boarding''' | |||
|''Also known as stowaways. Anyone not on the crew manifest(Interdyne, Tarkon, DS2, Fugitives/Hunters, etc) must be authorized by the current commanding officer(Captain or ACO) in order to board. Once given permission to board, they are subject to Corporate Regulations.'' | |||
|''Anyone caught on board the station without proper authorization is to be held permanently until the current CO passes judgement on them.'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Revision as of 00:57, 8 May 2025
Quick Code Reference
| Code | Grade 1XX | Grade 2XX | Grade 3XX | Grade 4XX | Grade 5XX | Grade 6XX | Grade 7XX |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| X01 | Assault (NBH) | Battery | Assault (ABH) | Assault (GBH) | Murder | Annihilation | |
| X02 | Vandalism | Damage to station infrastructure | Sabotage | Grand Sabotage | Terrorism | Hostile Non-Typical Lifeform | |
| X03 | Disorderly Conduct | Rioting | Arson | Inciting a riot | Mutiny | Enemy of the Station | |
| X04 | Petty theft | Theft | Robbery | Embezzlement | Grand Theft | Piracy | |
| X05 | Rubbernecking | Impediment of Duty | Obstruction of Justice | ||||
| X06 | Abuse of Equipment | Brandishing a Weapon | Abuse of Confiscated Equipment | Crimes against Reality | |||
| X07 | Trespassing | Grand Trespass | |||||
| X08 | Medical Malpractice | Manslaughter | Self Destructive Tendencies | ||||
| X09 | Animal Cruelty | Release of a Biological Weapon | Release of a Deadly Biological Weapon | Bioterrorism | |||
| X10 | Creation of a Workplace Hazard | Malicious Creation of a Workplace Hazard | |||||
| X11 | Insubordination | Improper Enforcement | Abuse of Executive Powers | ||||
| X12 | Unjust Impediment to Cybernetic Units | Damage to Cybernetic Units | Destruction of a Cybernetic Unit | Unlawful tampering with a Cybernetic Unit | Unauthorized creation of Station Intelligence | Malfunctioning Station Intelligence | |
| X13 | Blackmail | Unlawful Restraint | Unlawful Restraint of Authority | Sapient Trafficking | Sapient Consumption | Sapient Brainwashing | |
| X14 | Abuse of communications | Security Eavesdropping | Command Eavesdropping | Central Command Eavesdropping | |||
| X15 | Public Intoxication | Drug Possession | Narcotics Distribution and Manufacture | Organized Narcotics Manufacturing and Distribution | |||
| X16 | Willful Refusal to Perform a Duty | Violating an Injunction | Failure to Pay a Fine | Malicious Refusal of a Service | |||
| X17 | Fraud | Identity Theft | Impersonation of Authority. | Impersonation of Central Command | |||
| X18 | |||||||
| X-- | |||||||
| X-- | |||||||
| X19 | Distribution of Contraband (Based on tier) | ||||||
| X20 | Contraband Possesion (Based on tier) | ||||||
| Sentence | 5 minutes 500 mining points/250 credits/Injunction requires a party to press charges |
10 minutes 1000 mining points/500 credits/Injunction |
15 minutes 1500 mining points/750 credits |
20 minutes 2000 mining points |
25 minutes 2500 mining points |
Permanent incarceration, or offered alternative
Execution if violent. |
Immediate termination arrest is no longer necessary for any "confirmed beyond a doubt" 7xx charge. |
Summary of changes:
"Escaping Confinement" and "Assault of an Officer" removed, to be placed as modifiers instead
Replace "Unregistered Personnel" modifier with "Unauthorized Boarding" modifier
Add "weaponization of the Supermatter Crystal" as one of the possible uses of "Crimes against Reality"
Add "impediment of duty"
Add "Malfunctioning Station Intelligence" and "Unauthorized creation of Station Intelligence" NOTE: This is intentional, force borging is against server rules, and borgs do not need authorization to create otherwise. AIs do(or SHOULD)
Add "Fraud" and "Identity Theft"
Add "Sapient Brainwashing" and "Blackmail"
Moved a lot of shit around so codes all escalate into one another logically
Added a new category between Code 2 and 3 as an "in between" category, and thusly moved a lot of things down. Some things will have lower or higher sentences by 5 minutes as a result
Code 01: Intentional assault and harmful actions
Code 02: Intentional damage to the station
Code 03: Public disturbances
Code 04: Theft
Code 05: Getting in the way of someone's work
Code 06: Improper use of equipment
Code 07: Trespassing
Code 08: Accidental harm
Code 09: Non-sapient lifeform related crime(viruses are alive, too)
Code 10: OSHA violations
Code 11: Authority related
Code 12: Silicon related
Code 13: Sapient manipulation, coercion, and trafficking
Code 14: Communications related
Code 15: Alcohol and narcotics
Code 16: Failure to perform expected duties
Code 17: Identity related
DW notes: Redo the entire "permanent incarceration" punishment section to detail the "perma, paci, exile, borg, or death" options. Options will be offered to anyone convicted of a perma offense - perma will remain the default.
actually fill in fraud, sapient brainwashing, identity theft, blackmail
fraud: people indirectly impersonating you(using a command stamp despite not being command, etc) this one's iffy and I could take or leave it
identity theft: someone actively impersonating another non-command crewmate directly, that isn't also a ling/morph etc
blackmail: duh
sapient brainwashing: for brainwashing and hypnosis, also for cult or rev heads converting crew(IF those gamemodes ever get activated for an event)
New Shit
| Code | Crime | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 512 | Unauthorized Creation of Station Intelligence
|
Placing a positronic brain or MMI into a dormant AI without approval from the Research Director or Captain. | OOC Notes: Only for the consented creation of an AI without approval from a higher up. If you've been forced into a borg or AI shell without consent, ahelp. |
| 612 | Malfunctioning Station Intelligence
|
A station AI that is obviously malfunctioning. Disregarding its laws, hacking APCs, setting up a forced borging machine, starting the doomsday counter. This is NOT for subverted AI - subverted AI should be attempted to be re-lawed rather than eliminated or captured. | OOC Notes: This is only meant for malf AI rounds. This isn't an excuse to go "wah the AI didn't open this door for me" and declare war against it. |
| 205 | Impediment of Duty
|
If someone's actions are keeping someone from being able to work properly. Running back and forth over someone's tile while they try to perform an action, stealing a casualty from a paramedic, and so on. This can only be applied if the crime is committed while someone is actively trying to perform their job at the moment - you can't bonk someone for impediment of duty if they were out in the halls to grab lunch, for example. For security related issues, see Obstruction of Justice. SPECIAL NOTE: This is a charge that can be enforced by a department guard; as someone disturbing their workplace falls under their direct purview. | OOC Notes: This is likely to be stacked with other crimes. When in doubt of "was the aggrieved party trying to do their job at the time", err on the side of good faith and do not charge for this. This is mostly for people being enough of a nuisance that someone can't do their job with them around. |
| aaa |
|
OOC Notes: soon | |
| 506 | Crimes against Reality
|
Attacks against someone with magical weapons, use of magical items in a crime, opening tears in reality. Also applies to weaponization of the supermatter crystal and unauthorized usage of supermatter shard weapons. | OOC Notes: Primarily charged for magic based crimes. This can also be used for people that turn the roundstart supermatter crystal into a weapon, or a non-RD that creates supermatter shard weapons. |
| 000 | Sapient Brainwashing
|
e | OOC Notes: no |
| 107 |
|
e | OOC Notes: a |
| 108 |
|
e | OOC Notes: e |
| 109 |
|
e | OOC Notes: i |
| 110 |
|
e | OOC Notes: o |
| 111 |
|
e | OOC Notes: u |
| x | Situation | Notes | Modifier |
| a | Escaping Confinement | You cannot execute someone for escape attempts, unless those attempts result in a crime that would warrant such punishment. If you cannot contain someone, see Incapable of Secure Confinement instead. | Pause the timer and add five minutes. Resume the timer once the criminal is apprehended once again. |
| b | Assault of an Officer | To be added to any assault charge that involves a member of Security, Command, or Central Command.. For disarming, grabbing, or stunning an officer during an arrest, see Resisting Arrest instead. | Add five minutes. |
| c | Unauthorized Boarding | Also known as stowaways. Anyone not on the crew manifest(Interdyne, Tarkon, DS2, Fugitives/Hunters, etc) must be authorized by the current commanding officer(Captain or ACO) in order to board. Once given permission to board, they are subject to Corporate Regulations. | Anyone caught on board the station without proper authorization is to be held permanently until the current CO passes judgement on them. |